Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
Resources

Polish School Registers


Cieszyn Business School Graduates 1933-34

Graduates of the 4-year (4-klasowa) business school in Cieszyn, Slask and this was essentially the correspondent of a high school in the US (perhaps more like grades 8-13 in Canada).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Polish School Classes, Indiana

 

Gary, IN 

  

Michigan City, IN 


1854 Tarnów Teachers College Commencement

The following document originates from Poland and PolishRoots is pleased to bring this limited yet rare material to the web. The original consists of 4 pages and is titled, "Klasyfikacya Uczennic Szkoły Trywialnej Tarnowskiej Ułozona Porządkiem Godnosci w Postępie Naukowym po Ukonczonem Drugiem Połroczu 1854".

From Peter Jassem in Toronto, the translation and explanation is as follows:

"Classification of Female Students of the Trivium School in Tarnow Arranged According to the Academic Achievement on the Completion of the Second Semester of 1854".

"Trivium" (Latin) or "Szkola Trywialna" (Polish) used to be a school teaching liberal arts and providing a bachelor's degree (just as a College of Liberal Arts in North America does today), while "quadrivium" would award a master of arts degree.

Szkola Trywialna in Tarnow was a two-year course for future teachers of liberal arts or catechism. (Source: Slownik Jezyka Polskiego by W. Doroszewski).  The Jewish girls chose to study liberal arts rather than catechism, I imagine.  This little data base is important as it lists the cream of the Tarnow (and area) youth, the best female students of a college in the middle of 19th century, when not so many females, Christian or Jewish, had a chance of higher education.

There is a Second, First, and Elementary Class listed with names of those students achieving awards and successfully progressing to the next level. Others are noted as not successfully completing the requirements, but no names of these students are listed.

There are three priests teaching Catechism, and one teacher listed as Nauczycielka robot.  Anyone linking to any of these students is requested to contact Paul Valasek to add additional information to enrich this database. PolishRoots would like to thank Peter Jassem for his added information and knowledge of the Polish school system.

Class Ranking Surname First Name Remarks
2nd 1
Wojakowska
Bronislawa
Earning award
2nd
2
Zelazowska
Gabriela
Earning award
2nd
3
Staudinger
Katarzyna
Earning award
2nd
4
Rozycka
Helena
Earning Commendation
2nd
5
Mahler
Rebeka
Earning Commendation
2nd
6
Gelbwachs
Cipora
Earning Commendation
2nd
7
Chrzanowska
Honorata
Earning Commendation
2nd
8
Kowalska
Antonia
Earning Commendation
2nd
9
Serafinska
Olimpia
Earning Commendation
2nd
10
Zebracka
Kunegunda
Earning Commendation
2nd
11
Rottinger
Maria
Earning Commendation
2nd
12
Jahn
Adela
Earning Commendation
2nd
13
Czerny
Maria
Earning Commendation
2nd
14
Psarka
Longina
Earning Commendation
2nd
15
Długosz
Maria
Earning Commendation
2nd
16
Armatys
Helena
Earning Commendation
2nd
17
Szymkiewicz
Aleksand.
Earning Commendation
2nd
18
Baumfeld
Maria
Earning Commendation
2nd
19
Baumfeld
Helena
Earning Commendation
2nd
20
Mleczko
Tekla
Earning Commendation
2nd
21
Dziwulska
Jadwiga
Earning Commendation
2nd
22
Rappaport
Ester
Earning Commendation
2nd
23
Schreiber
Teresa
Earning Commendation
2nd
24
Schreiber
Joanna
Earning Commendation
2nd
25
Rosner
Eleonora
Progress
2nd
26
Bozniacka
Albertyna
Progress
2nd
27
Bass
Anna
Progress
2nd
28
Gawlinska
Teresa
Progress
2nd
29
Urbanska
Emilia
Progress
2nd
30
Sommer
Rozalia
Progress
2nd
31
Dudzinska
Antonia
Progress
2nd
32
Hubczyc
Bronislawa
Progress
2nd
33
Lipinska
Eleonora
Progress
2nd
34
Noga
Katarzyna
Progress
2nd
35
Kasprzykiewicz
Wanda
Progress
2nd
36
Syta
Anastazya
Progress
2nd
37
Kamienobrodzka
Kamilla
Progress
2nd
38
Grudzinska
Konstancya
Progress
2nd
39
Satuka
Maria
Progress
2nd
40
Landa
Fani
Progress
2nd
41
Schwarz
Sabina
Progress
2nd
42
Gucwa
Maria
Progress
2nd
43
Moszczynska
Balbina
Progress
2nd
44
Jaworska
Wiktorya
Progress
2nd
45
Lubasz
Maria
Progress
1st
1
Plonska
Paulina
Earning Award
1st
2
Miaczynska
Ludwina
Earning Award
1st
3
Mahler
Adela
Earning Award
1st
4
Ksiazkiewicz
Eleonora
Earning Commendation
1st
5
Nastalik
Maria
Earning Commendation
1st
6
Biernacka
Karolina
Earning Commendation
1st
7
Chmielowska
Bronislawa
Earning Commendation
1st
8
Bau
Jutel
Progress
1st
9
Band
Lia
Progress
1st
10
Feig
Rebeka
Progress
1st
11
Baron
Scheindel
Progress
1st
12
Ingber
Fradl
Progress
1st
13
Goldhammer
Rebeka
Progress
1st
14
Kolmanowska
Bronislawa
Progress
1st
15
Berger
Rezi
Progress
1st
16
Nowak
Maria
Progress
1st
17
Hoszowska
Ida
Progress
1st
18
Stepkiewicz
Maria
Progress
1st
19
Komarek
Jozefa
Progress
1st
20
Siennicka
Gabriela
Progress
1st
21
Kellman
Neche
Progress
1st
22
Haldzinska
Klementina
Progress
1st
23
Habermann
Zirl
Progress
1st
24
Urbanska
Magdalena
Progress
1st
25
Bernatowicz
Kazmira
Progress
1st
26
Masiuk
Barbara
Progress
1st
27
Szczigielska
Jozefa
Progress
1st
28
Horn
Rachel
Progress
1st
29
Komarek
Maria
Progress
1st
30
Frisch
Anna
Progress
1st
31
Kalm
Rozalia
Progress
1st
32
Ettinger
Jozefa
Progress
1st
33
Szpak
Albertyna
Progress
1st
34
Kollmann
Paulina
Progress
1st
35
Sternglanz
Maria
Progress
1st
36
Koch
Anna
Progress
1st
37
Folner
Tekla
Progress
1st
38
Szumlakowska
Sidonia
Progress
1st
39
Mikoko
Wiktorya
Progress
1st
40
Ratz
Sara
Progress
1st
41
Stuber
Cili
Progress
Elementary
1
Faltys
Teodora
Earning Award
Elementary
2
Kurecka
Julia
Earning Award
Elementary
3
Silbermann
Rachel
Earning Award
Elementary
4
Godlewska
Wilhelmina
Earning Commendation
Elementary
5
Giebultowska
Izabela
Earning Commendation
Elementary
6
Rothenstein
Haja
Earning Commendation
Elementary
7
Spielmann
Adela
Earning Commendation
Elementary
8
Czyzewicz
Helena
Earning Commendation
Elementary
9
Mahler
Debora
Earning Commendation
Elementary
10
Miaczynska
Joanna
Earning Commendation
Elementary
11
Hoffman
Sara
Earning Commendation
Elementary
12
Flaum
Laje
Progress
Elementary
13
Jakobi
Maria
Progress
Elementary
14
Wicikiewicz
Ludwika
Progress
Elementary
15
Bernas
Jozefa
Progress
Elementary
16
Staudinger
Maria
Progress
Elementary
17
Grunfeld
Maria
Progress
Elementary
18
Murani
Joanna
Progress
Elementary
19
Czerwinska
Aniela
Progress
Elementary
20
Reier
Ferdzia
Progress
Elementary
21
Wronionka
Anna
Progress
Elementary
22
Gucwa
Bronislawa
Progress
Elementary
23
Giebultowska
Stefania
Progress
Elementary
24
Blycharz
Stefania
Progress
Elementary
25
Jarnicka
Bronislawa
Progress
Elementary
26
Szanowel
Jozefa
Progress
Elementary
27
Ryszowska
Emilia
Progress
Elementary
28
Schonfeld
Fani
Progress
Elementary
29
Frankiewicz
Julia
Progress
Elementary
30
Zarzycka
Felicia
Progress
Elementary
31
Guzikiewicz
Emilia
Progress
Elementary
32
Hocker
Rachel
Progress
Elementary
33
Meiseles
Lia
Progress
Elementary
34
Heller
Roza
Progress
Elementary
35
Schmal
Leie
Progress
Elementary
36
Szumlakowska
Maria
Progress
Elementary
37
Platzmann
Blume
Progress
Elementary
38
Grobtuch
Maria
Progress
Elementary
39
Platzmann
Rezi
Progress
Elementary
40
Kwasuska
Katarzyna
Progress
Principal
 
Pospischill
J.N.
Staff
Catechism
 
Figwer
Rev. Jan
Staff
Catechism
 
Michalek
Rev. Jozef
Staff
Catechism
 
Jaworski
Rev. Antoni
Staff
Practical skills
 
Munk
Franciszka
Teacher
2nd Grade
 
Czolhanska
Katarzyna
Teacher
1st Grade
 
Golebiowska
Roza
Teacher
Elementary
 
Trzeciecke
Teofila
Substitute Teacher
Assistant Teacher
 
Wojciechowska
Zofia
Student Teacher
Assistant Teacher
 
Zadembska
Teofila
Student Teacher
Printer
 
Rusinowski
Anastazy
Program

Copyright © 2001 Dr. Paul S. Valasek. All rights reserved. Used by permission.


 

 

Copyright 2008-2011 by PolishRoots   |  Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use